As such, this charge is punishable by up to one year in prison. 941.30 Recklessly endangering safety. Rittenhouse attorney Corey Chirafisi did not object to the second-degree attempted homicide count, but he did object to adding the reckless endangerment counts, saying he doesn't believe someone . Under the Maryland Criminal Code § 3-204, one can commit the misdemeanor offense of reckless endangerment in two ways.The first is creating a "substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another." The second is the discharge of "a firearm from a motor vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another." The possible punishment for attempted second-degree intentional homicide is 30 years. How much jail time for reckless endangerment? Assault in the Second Degree Maryland Code, Criminal Law Section 3-203 provides the state laws against and penalties for assault in the second degree.